Explore Seminars, Labs, and Clubs in the Department of Mathematics at Colorado State University.

Algebraic Combinatorics

Time: Feb. 7 & 28,  Mar. 13,  Apr. 3 & 24  May. 8, 4:00 pm @ Weber 201

Organizers: Alexander Hulpke, James Wilson, Maria Gillespie, Emily King

F.R.A.G.M.E.N.T

Front Range GeoMEtry and Number Theory

Time: Thursday, 3:00 pm @ Weber 201

Organizer: Renzo Cavalieri

Greenslopes

Time: Thursday, 11:00 am @ Weber 223

Organizers: Naomi Fahrner, Scott Ziegler

CSU Chapter of SIAM

Time: Thursday, 4:00 pm @ Weber 015

Organizer: Shannon Stiverson

Number Theory Lab

Time: Thursday, 1:00 pm @ Weber 015

Organizer: Rachel Pries

Inverse Problems

Time: Thursday, 2:00 pm @ Weber 015

Organizer: Jennifer Mueller

Applied Math

Time: Thursday, 3:00 pm @ Weber 223

Organizer: Yongcheng Zhou

Pattern Analysis Lab

Time: Thursday, 2:00 pm @ Weber 011

Organizer: Michael Kirby

CSU Putnam

Time: Monday, 4:00 pm @ Weber 201

Organizers: Henry Adams, Maria Gillespie

Topology

Time: Tuesday, 4:00 pm @ Weber 201

Organizers: Amit Patel, Henry Adams

PostDoc

Time: Monday, 10:00 am @ Weber 015

Organizer: Manuchehr Aminian

Category Theory Lab

Time: Wednesday, 1:00 pm @ Weber 015

Organizers: Joshua Mirth, Alex McCleary

SPLINTER

Time: Monday, 3:00pm @ Weber 237

Organizers: Juanita Duque, Levi Heath

Mathematical Physics Lab

Time: Wednesday, 2:00 pm @ Weber 015

Organizer: Colin Roberts

SPAM Lab

Solving Problems in Applied Math

Time: Friday, 11:00am @ Weber 015

Organizer: Sophia Bragdon

MARGS

Time: Wednesday, 2:00 pm @ Weber 015

Organizer: Renzo Cavalieri

PUMA

Time: Tuesday, 10:00 am @ Weber 130

Organizer: Anton Betten

Data Science

Time: Thursday, 1:00 pm @ Weber 223

Organizers: Lara Kassab, Patrick Rosse

Algebratorics

Research meeting of faculty with grad students working (or interested in) in Combinatorics/Group Theory.

Time: Feb. 11, 18. Mar. 3, 24. Apr. 7, 14, 28. 12:00pm @ Weber 015

Organizer: James Wilson

AWM

Time: Feb. 4, Mar. 3, Apr. 7, May. 5,  5:00 pm @ Weber 015

Organizer: Emily Heavner

PDE Lab

Addressing problems surrounding PDE’s, e.g modeling, numerical analysis, probability, inverse problems, functional analysis, etc.

Time: Monday, 3:00 pm @ Weber 015

Organizer: Oliver Pinaud

Statistics Reading Group

Time: Tuesday, 11:00am @ Weber 008

Organizer: Scott Ziegler

Riemann-Hilbert Problems

Time: Tuesday, 3:00pm @ Weber 201

Organizers: Ken McLaughlin, Roozbeh Gharakhloo

AMS

Time: Tuesday, 5:00pm @ Weber 223

Organizers: Joshua Mirth, Alex McCleary , Adam Afandi, Dean Bisogno, Juanita Duque

Colloquium

Time: Feb. 24, Mar. 2, Mar. 23, Apr. 13, 4:00pm @ Weber 223

Organizer: David Aristoff

Delta Conjecture Group

Time: Friday, 1:00pm @ Weber 130

Organizer: Maria Gillespie

Diversity Reading Group

Time: Wednesday, 12:00pm @ Weber 015

Organizers: Danny Long